VIAVI OLS-34/35/36/37/38

Źródła światła optycznego

    Zapytaj o

    VIAVI OLS-34/35/36/37/38

    Opis produktu VIAVI OLS-34/35/36/37/38

    SmartPocket

    VIAVI OLS-34/35/36/37/38 Optical Light Sources

    The VIAVI OLS-3x series consists of small and rugged optical light sources for quick, easy, and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity checks.

    Pocket-Sized Light Sources for All Kind of Applications

    SmartPocket™ optical light sources (OLS-3x) are ideal tools to complement the OLP-3x optical power meters for insertion loss and continuity testing in both multimode and single-mode optical fiber networks.

    They offer a dedicated and cost-optimized solution for testing and troubleshooting optical fibers in the field.

    All VIAVI sources are equipped with Auto- λ and Multi- λ functions compatible with any Viavi power meter. This one button operation provides a quick, simple, and error-free testing solution, which makes SmartPocket sources the ideal tools for daily field testing.

    • The OLS-34 covers LAN/WAN access and enterprise multimode networks with 850/1300 nm
    • The OLS-35 covers all standard singlemode telecommunication network applications with 1310/1550 nm
    • The OLS-36 quad-wavelength solution covers both multimode and single-mode wavelengths (850/1300/1310/1550 nm)
    • The OLS-37 is a singlemode source with 3 wavelengths on one port for testing FTTH/PON networks at 1310/1550 nm and 1490 nm
    • The OLS-38 is a singlemode source with 3 wavelengths on one port for testing networks at 1310/1550 nm and 1625 nm

    Key Benefits

    • Cost-effective, rugged, and compact optical light sources
    • Switchable optical adapter versions available for maximum flexibility
    • Auto λ and TwinTest transmission modes
    • 3-year calibration
    • Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument (SM+MM)

    Applications

    • Link insertion loss measurements and continuity checks
    • Enterprise/LAN networks with 850/1300 nm multimode wavelengths capability
    • Access and metro (LAN/WAN) networks with multimode and single-mode testing combinations
    • Standard single-mode wavelengths for any telecom, CATV, and military application

    Specyfikacja techniczna

    Technical Specifications

    OLS-34

    Multimode Light Source

    OLS-35/37/38

    Single-Mode Light Source

    OLS-36

    Quad Light Source

    Source typeLEDLaserLED/Laser
    Laser safetyIEC 60825-1: 2003

    IEC 60825-1: 2007

    IEC 60825-1: 2007IEC 60825-1: 2003

    IEC 60825-1: 2007

    Fiber typeMM (50/125 μm)SM (9/125 μm)MM (50/125 μm)/SM

    (9/125 μm)

    Optical interface typePC/1 single port for all wavelengthsPC/1 single port for all wavelengthsPC/1 port for MM and 1 port for SM
    Optical interface connectorsFixed: ST

    Switchable: LC, FC, SC, ST

    Fixed: LC

    Switchable SC, FC, ST, LC

    Switchable: SC, FC, ST, LC
    Central wavelength850 nm (±20 nm)

    1300 nm (–20 nm/+40 nm)

    1310 nm (±20 nm)

    1550 nm (±20 nm)

    1490 nm (±3 nm) for OLS-37 only

    1625 nm (±3 nm ) for

    OLS-38 only

    850 (±20 nm)

    1300 (–20 nm/+40 nm)

    1310 (±20 nm)

    1550 (±20 nm)

    Spectral width1<170 nm<5 nm<170 nm/<5 nm
    Output power–20 dBm2–7 dBm–20 dBm2/–7 dBm
    Stability short term (15 min)3±0.02 dB±0.02 dB±0.02 dB
    Stability long term (8h)3±0.05 dB±0.05 dB±0.05 dB
    Tone generation270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
    Auto λ mode4YesYesYes
    Multi λ mode4Yes (2 λs)Yes (2 or 3 λs)Yes (4 λs)
    Launch conditionsCPR capability for MM launch conditionsCPR capability for MM launch conditions
    1. PWHM.
    2. Into a 50/125 μm
    3. After 20 minutes warm-up time, at ambient temperature range –10°C to +55°C, ΔT = ±0.3
    4. With VIAVI power

    General Specifications

    Power Supply
    Dry batteries2 AA 1.5 V
    Rechargeable batteries2 AA NiMH 1.2 V
    AC operationVia micro USB and SNT-505
    Battery life (CW)530 h (MM)/80 h (SM)

    Automatic power-off after 20 minutes

    Environmental Conditions
    EMI/ESDCE compliance
    Electrical safetyEN 61010-1: 2002
    Recommended calibration interval3 years
    Operating temperature–10 to +60°C/+14 to +140°F
    Storage temperature–40 to +70°C/–40 to +158°F
    Dimensions (H x W x D)30 x 80 x 150 mm/1.2 x 3.1 x 5.9 in
    Weight200 g/0.45 lb

     

    Inni przeczytali także: